All Set For Chapa Dimba Na Safaricom National Finals

0

The inaugural edition of the Chapa Dimba Na Safaricom youth tournament reaches home stretch this week as Kakamega County plays host to the national finals.

 The opening ceremony of the tournament will be held on Thursday morning at the Bukhungu Stadium. Kakamega High will also be used to stage some of the quarter final matches.

 “We started the tournament with over 1,600 teams back in September and we are looking forward to seeing the best 15 sides in action this week in Kakamega”, said Sylvia Mulinge, Director Consumer Business, Safaricom.

 In the boys’ quarterfinals, Mukumu Boys from Western will face Shimba Hills from Coast as Al Hayat from North Eastern take on Nairobi champions Gor Mahia Youth.

 In the other quarter final games, Ombek Red Devils from Nyanza will play Euronuts from Central and Mwingi Junior from Eastern will face Rift valley’s Kapenguria Heroes.

 Thirteen players from the tournament have been called up to the national under 20 team while another 6 have been snatched up by various Kenya Premier League clubs.

 “Chapa Dimba Na Safaricom has given an opportunity for us to discover young talented players especially from the grassroots. The likes of James Omsinde and John Njuguna have earned call ups to the national under 20 team while gifted players such as David Majak, Fredrick Krop and Oscar Kengwa have been signed up by Kenya Premier League teams”, said Nick Mwendwa, FKF President.

 In the girls’ category, Waa Girls from Coast will play Tar Tar from Rift as Beijing Raiders from Nairobi face Arch Bishop Njenga from Western.

 Plateau Queens from Nyanza and Ngakaa Talent Academy from Eastern will also battle for a place in the last four.  Limuru Starlets from Central got a bye to the semis as there was no girls’ team from North Eastern.

 Teams that qualify for the semifinals are set to pocket KES 250,000 each, while the finalists will take home KES 500,000. The overall winners in each category will receive KES 1 Million, as well as a trip to London for a one week training camp.

 While in London they will also get a chance to interact with the tournament’s Brand Ambassador Victor Wanyama, who turns out for English Premier League side Tottenham Hotspur.

Summary of the fixture

 

Girls Quarter-Final Fixture
Quarter-Finals 1 Girls Waa Girls (Coast) vs Tar Tar (Rift) Thur, 22nd March 9am
Quarter-Finals 2 Girls Beijing Raiders (Nairobi) vs Arch Bishop Njenga (Western) Thur, 22nd March 10am
Quarter-Finals 3 Girls Plateau Queens (Nyanza) vs Ngakaa Talent Academy (Eastern) Thur, 22nd March 11am
Quarter-Finals 4 Girls Limuru Starlets (Central) –bye to Semis  
SEMIS -GIRLS
Semi-Finals 1 Girls Winner Quarter- Final 1 vs Winner Quarter-Final 2 Fri, 23rd March 10am
Semi-Finals 2 Girls Winner Quarter-Final 3 vs  Limuru Starlet Fri, 23rd March, 12pm
       

 

 

Boys Quarter Final Fixture
Quarter Final 1 Boys Mukumu Boys (Western) v Shimba Hills (Coast) Thur, 22nd March 1pm
Quarter Fin’al 2 Boys Al Hayat (North Eastern) v Gor Mahia Youth FC Thur, 22nd March, 12pm
Quarter Final 3 Boys Ombek Red Devils (Nyanza) v Euronuts (Central) Thur, 22nd March, 3pm
Quarter Final 4 Boys Mwingi Junior Stars (Eastern) v Kapenguria Heroes (Rift Valley) Thur, 22nd March, 2pm
Boys Semi- Finals
Semi-Final 1 Boys Winner Quarter-Final 1 vs Winner Quarter-Final 2 Sat, 24th March 10am
Semi- Final 2 Boys Winner Quarter-Final 3 vs Winner Quarter-Final 4 Sat, 24th March 12pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Comments

comments

Share.

About Author

Chris is a digital nomad and travel the country while freelancing and blogging. Rest assured, his job is always his first priority.